2018 League 1 Ontario Men's Schedule, Results
and Game Reports

Wed Dec 20   Significant expansion planned for League1 Ontario 
                     (from League 1 Ontario website)  
				   
Thu Dec 28   Best Of 2017 - League1 Men In USports/ CCAA (from League 1 Ontario website)

Thu Jan 11   Battle Of The North Expands As 2018 Canadian Championship 
                   Schedule Announced (from League 1 Ontario website)

Thu Jan 18   74 Current And Former League 1 Ontario Men's Players Leave Mark 
                   In NCAA D1 2017 Season (from League 1 Ontario website)

Mon Jan 22   40 League 1 Ontario Players (Incl. Alumni) Represented Canada In 2017 
                   (from League 1 Ontario website)

Tue Feb  6   Four League 1 Ontario Alumni Sign High-Profile Pro Contracts  
                    (from League 1 Ontario website)

Fri Feb  9   East-GTA Partnership Driving New League 1 Ontario Club Alliance United FC 
                   Has Orlov In The Manager's Seat(from League 1 Ontario website)

Fri Feb 16   Darby FC To Field Men's Side In 2018 League 1 Ontario Season 
                                                          from League 1 Ontario website)				   
				   
Wed Feb 27   League 1 Ontario All-Stars To Play Ottawa Fury In Spring Friendly 
                                                          (from League 1 Ontario website)				   
	
Fri Mar 09   League 1 Ontario All-Stars....1......Ottawa Fury FC (USL)......6.....(Exhibition game)
(game report and pictures by Rocket Robin)...(from Ottawa Fury FC)...(from League 1 Ontario website)   	
	
Wed Mar 14  League 1 Ontario Season To Feature New Format, Divisional Configuration 
            and Several Exciting New Additions (from League 1 Ontario website)...opinion by Rocket Robin   	
	
Toronto FC III at Dallas Cup  
March 8th   Dallas Cup draw for TFC III (from torontofc.ca)  
March 25th 	days result vs Higashi Fukuoka (from torontofc.ca)  
March 26th  days result vs Manchester United (from torontofc.ca)  
March 28th  days result vs Tigres UANL (from torontofc.ca) 
April 1st   days result vs Dallas Elite (from torontofc.ca)

Tue Apr  3   100+ League 1 Ontario Players Signed To Professional Clubs Since Fall 2014 (from League 1 Ontario website)   

Mon Apr 16   Unionville Milliken Men To Spotlight Pro Model, Community Roots, In Debut Season (from League 1 Ontario website)
	
Visiting Team Listed First   

Mon April 23    L1O Men Standings and Schedule Week 00  (from League 1 Ontario)

Thurs April 27  Toronto FC III season preview (from torontofc.ca)

Saturday, April 28, 2018
Game ID   Visitors                          Home                       Location                        Time         
  6       Master's Futbol             3     Aurora FC             3    Stewart Burnett Park            7:00 PM EDT     
  Preview from League 1 Ontario website...game review from League 1 Ontario website
  9       Woodbridge Strikers         1     Darby FC              1    Whitby Soccer Centre Telus      8:00 PM EDT     
  Preview from League 1 Ontario website...game review from League 1 Ontario website  

Sunday, April 29, 2018
Game ID   Visitor                           Home                               Location                        Time                      
  11      FC London                   1     TFC III                1    BMO Training Ground & Academy   1:00 PM EDT      
  Preview from League 1 Ontario website...game review from League 1 Ontario website
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin  
   2      Sanjaxx Lions               0     Vaughan Azzurri        1    McNaughton Turf                 2:00 PM EDT     
   Preview from League 1 Ontario website...game review from League 1 Ontario website 
  10      OSU Force                   3     ProStars FC            0    Ontario Soccer Centre           2:30 PM EDT   
  Preview from League 1 Ontario website...game review from League 1 Ontario website   
  13      Toronto Skillz FC           0     Oakville Blue Devils   5    Sheridan Trafalgar Campus       4:00 PM EDT     
  Preview from League 1 Ontario website...game review from League 1 Ontario website
  14      Unionville Milliken S.C.    3     Windsor TFC Stars      1    University of Windsor Stadium   4:00 PM EDT    
  Preview from League 1 Ontario website...game review from League 1 Ontario website
  15      North Mississauga SC        1     Alliance United FC     0    Centennial College              6:30 PM EDT      
  Preview from League 1 Ontario website...game review from League 1 Ontario website
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin        
 
Mon April 30    L1O Men Standings and Schedule Week 01  (from League 1 Ontario) 
 
Saturday, May 5, 2018  
 20       Toronto Skillz FC           1     Vaughan Azzurri        0    McNaughton Turf                 3:30pm  
 game review from League 1 Ontario website
 ..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
 19       Woodbridge Strikers         0     OSU Force              0    Quinns Point                    3:30pm 
 game review from League 1 Ontario website 
 25       ProStars FC                 2     North Mississauga SC   2    Hershey Centre 2                8:00pm  
 game review from League 1 Ontario website
 ..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
 26       Sigma FC                  ppd     Darby FC              ppd   Whitby Soccer Centre            8:30pm 

Sunday, May 6, 2018  
 27       TFC III                      1    Sanjaxx Lions           0   Monarch Park Stadium            2:00pm  
 game review from League 1 Ontario website
 29       Unionville Milliken SC       0    Oakville BD             1   Sheridan Traf. Campus           4:00pm  
 game review from League 1 Ontario website
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin 
 30       Aurora FC                    1    Windsor TFC Stars       1   U of Windsor Stad               4:00pm  
 game review from League 1 Ontario website
 
summary of weekend prepared by Rocket Robin for Waking The Red site 
(I expect I will split these off into reports of three separate games over the next day or so.  The wind storm
on Friday broke off a tree branch which took down my telephone/internet line and two clotheslines in my backyard.
The neighbour's wooden privacy fence also tipped into my garden.   

Mon May 7    L1O Men Standings and Schedule Week 02  (from League 1 Ontario) 

Tuesday, May 8, 2018    League 1 Ontario Cup First Round     
L1 Cup    Alliance United               2   Darby FC               3       
(game tied 2-2 in regulation, Darby wins 5-4 on Penalty kicks)             
game review from League 1 Ontario website

Sat May 12   Preview of Sigma FC squad (from League 1 Ontario website)

Saturday, May 12, 2018  
 33       Darby FC                      2   OSU Force              1    Quinns Point                    3:30pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
246       Windsor TC Stars              1   Sigma FC               4    Hershey Centre 1                4:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
 36       TFC III                       2   Unionville Milliken SC 0    Bill Crothers TC                6:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
 37       Oakville BD                   0   Master's Futbol        0    L'Amoreaux #1                   8:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
 38       Sanjaxx Lions                 3   ProStars FC            0    Terry Fox Stadium               8:30pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 

Sunday, May 13, 2018   
 42       Vaughan Azzurri               2   Aurora FC              1    Steward Burnett Park            4:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website  
 45       FC London                     2   Woodbridge Strikers    1    Vaughan Grove                   5:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website  
 44       Alliance United FC            3   Toronto Skillz         0    Birchmount Stadium              5:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website  

Mon May 14    L1O Men Standings and Schedule Week 03  (from League 1 Ontario) 
 
 
Friday, May 18, 2018   
 48       ProStars FC                 1     FC London               3   German Canadian FC Stad         8:30pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website  

Saturday, May 19, 2018   League 1 Ontario Cup Second Round  
 50       Sigma FC                    8     OSU Force               0   Quinns Point                    3:30pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website  
 55       Windsor TFC Stars           0     Master's Futbol         4   L'Amoreaux #1                   8:00pm
game review from League 1 Ontario website  
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin  
 54       Woodbridge Strikers         4     North Mississauga FC    0   Hershey Centre 2                8:00pm
game review from League 1 Ontario website     
 53       Vaughan Azzurri             1     Unionville Milliken SC  3   Bill Crothers TC                8:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website  
 
Sunday, May 20, 2018     League 1 Ontario Cup Second Round  
 60       TFC III                     6     Toronto Skillz FC       1   Birchmount Stadium              5:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website  
 59       Oakville BD                 1     Aurora FC               0   Stewart Burnett Park            7:00pm  
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
game review from League 1 Ontario website  

Mon May 21    L1O Men Standings and Schedule Week 04  (from League 1 Ontario) 
 
Saturday, May 26, 2018     League 1 Ontario Cup Second Round    
L1 Cup    Sigma FC                   4      Sanjaxx Lions           0   Monarch Park Stadium            2:00pm
game review from League 1 Ontario website
L1 Cup    North Mississauga FC       0      Vaughan Azzurri         6   McNaughton Turf                 3:00pm
game review from League 1 Ontario website  
L1 Cup    FC London                  2      Darby FC                0   German Canadian FC Stad         7:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
L1 Cup    Oakville Blue Devils       3      Toronto Skillz          1   Birchmount Stadium              8:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
L1 Cup    Master's Futbol            4      Unionville Milliken SC  0   L'Amoreaux #1                   8:30pm 
game review from League 1 Ontario website
    
Sunday, May 27, 2018       League 1 Ontario Cup Second Round
L1 Cup    Woodbridge Strikers        4      OSU Force               1   Vaughan Grove 1                 1:45pm                 	
game review from League 1 Ontario website    
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
L1 Cup    TFC III                    4      Windsor TFC Stars       1   U of Windsor Stadium            4:00pm
game review from League 1 Ontario website
L1 Cup    Pro Stars                  2      Aurora FC               2   Stewart Burnett Park            7:00pm
(game tied 2-2 in regulation, Pro Stars wins 4-3 on Penalty kicks)         
game review from League 1 Ontario website
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
 
Friday, June 1, 2018  
 75       North Mississauga          ppd    Darby FC         ppd        Whitby Soccer Centre            8:00pm  
(game rescheduled to Sunday afternoon at Hershey Centre 1 because of damage to Whitby Soccer Centre)
 
Saturday, June 2, 2018  
 77     Master's Futbol                2    Vaughan Azzurri         2   McNaughton Turf                 3:30pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
 80     FC London                      0    Sigma FC                3   Hershey Centre 1                4:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin 
 
Sunday, June 3, 2018  
 83     Aurora FC                      1    TFC III                 3   BMO Training Ground              1:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin 
 84     Woodbridge Strikers            4    Sanjaxx Lions           0   Monarch Park Stadium             2:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
 75     Darby FC                       0    North Mississauga       1   Hershey Centre 1                 3:00pm
 (game moved from Friday night at Whitby Soccer Centre)    
game review from League 1 Ontario website
 86     Windsor TFC Stars              2    Oakville BD             2   Sheridan Traf Campus             4:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
 87     ProStars FC                    1    Toronto Skillz FC       0   Birchmount Stadium               5:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
 88     Unionville Milliken SC         1    Alliance United FC      1   Centennial College               6:30pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
 
Mon June 4    L1O Men Standings and Schedule Week 06  (from League 1 Ontario)  

Tue June 5    preview AS Blainville v Oakville Blue Devils...(from Canada Soccer)

Wed June 6    AS Blainville            2    Oakville Blue Devils    1   Stade Desjardins au Centre 
                                                                             Bois-de-Boulogne in Laval  7:30PM     
game review from Canada Soccer
 
Saturday, June 9, 2018  
 92     Sanjaxx Lions                   0   Sigma FC                0   Hershey Centre 1                 4:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
 90     Darby FC                        3   FC London               5   German Canadian FC Stad          4:00pm
game review from League 1 Ontario website   
 97     TFC III                         1   Master's Futbol         0   L'Amoreaux #1                    8:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website  
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin

Sunday, June 10, 2018  
 96     OSU Force                       3   North Mississauga SC    3   Hershey Centre 2                 8:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
100     Vaughan Azzurri                 3   Windsor TFC Stars       0   U of Windsor Stadium             4:00pm 
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
102     Toronto Skillz FC               0   Woodbridge Strikers     9   Vaughan Grove 1                  5:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
103     Aurora FC                       1   Alliance United FC      3   Centennial College               6:30pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
 95     ProStars FC                     0   Unionville Miliken SC   3   Bill Crothers TC                8:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 

Mon June 11    L1O Men Standings and Schedule Week 07  (from League 1 Ontario)   
 
Wednesday, June 13, 2018     
        Oakville Blue Devils           0    AS Blainville           1   Ontario Soccer Centre            7:30pm    
(AS Blainville wins series 3-1 and advance to the next round of Canadian Championship against Ottawa Fury)  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
		
Saturday, June 16, 2018  
114     Darby FC                       1    Sanjaxx Lions           0   Monarch Park Stadium             2:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
107     Toronto Skillz FC              0    Sigma FC                2   Hershey Centre 1                 4:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
106     OSU Force                      0    FC London               6   German Canadian Stad             4:00pm 
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
110     Woodbridge Strikers            1    Unionville Milliken SC  3   Bill Crothers TC                 6:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin

Sunday, June 17, 2018  
112     Windsor TFC Stars              0    TFC III                10   BMO Training Ground              1:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
113     Oakville BD                    2    Vaughan Azzurri         5   McNaughton Turf                  2:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
115     ProStars FC                    1    Aurora FC               2   Stewart Burnett Park             4:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
118     Master's Futbol                2    Alliance United FC      2   L'Amoreaux #1                    7:00pm  
game review from League 1 Ontario website 
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin

Mon June 18    L1O Men Standings and Schedule Week 08  (from League 1 Ontario)   

Wednesday June 20, 2018   		  
		Alliance United FC                  FC London      POSTPONED    German Canadian FC Stadium Field | 17 	

		
Friday, June 22, 2018        League 1 Ontario Cup Quarter Final Round    
L1 Cup    FC London                 0       Sigma FC               8    Hershey Centre                9:00pm		
..........game report and pictures from Rocket Robin
		
Saturday, June 23, 2018      League 1 Ontario Cup Quarter Final Round    
L1 Cup    TFC III                           Pro Stars FC                Victoria Park                  8:30pm		
		
Sunday, June 24, 2018        League 1 Ontario Cup Second Round    
L1 Cup    Masters FA                        Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Traf Campus           6:00pm		
L1 Cup    Vaughan Azzurri                   Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove                  7:00pm  		
		
		
		
Wednesday, June 27, 2018  
 32     North Missisauga SC                 Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1                 9:00pm  

Saturday, July 7, 2018  
123     Sigma FC                            Unionville Milliken SC      Bill Crothers TC                 8:00pm  
124     Master's Futbol                     ProStars FC                 Victoria Park Brampton           8:30pm
125     FC London                           North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 2                 9:00pm 

Sunday, July 8, 2018  
127     OSU Force                           Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium             2:00pm 
130     TFC III                             Oakville BD                 Sheridan Traf Campus             4:00pm  
131     Darby FC                            Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium               5:00pm  
132     Windsor TFC Stars                   Alliance United FC          L'Amoreaux #1                    7:00pm  
133     Aurora FC                           Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1                  7:00pm  
 
Wednesday, July 11, 2018  
219     Darby FC                            TFC III                     TBD                              8:00pm  

Friday, July 13, 2018   
145     Aurora FC                           Darby FC                    Whitby Soccer Centre             8:00pm  
135     Sanjaxx Lions                       FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium       8:30pm  

Saturday, July 14, 2018  
138      Unionville Milliken SC             OSU Force                   Quinns Point                     3:30pm  
139      Woodbridge Strikers                Windsor TFC Stars           U of Windsor Stadium             4:00pm  
137      Master's Futbol                    Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 2                 4:00pm  
148      Vaughan Azzurri                    Alliance United FC          L'Amoreaux #1                    4:30pm  
142      Oakville BD                        ProStars FC                 Victoria Park Brampton           7:00pm 
144      Toronto Skillz FC                  North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 2                 8:00pm  

Friday, July 20, 2018  
158      Unionville Milliken SC             Darby FC                    Whitby Soccer Centre             8:00pm  

Saturday, July 21, 2018  
151      Toronto Skillz FC                  OSU Force                   Quinns Point                     3:30pm  
154      Windsor TFC Stars                  ProStars FC                 Victoria Park Brampton           7:00pm 
157      Woodbridge Strikers                Master's Futbol             L'Amoreaux #1                    8:00pm  

Sunday, July 22, 2018    
161      TFC III                            Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf                  2:00pm  
162      North Mississauga SC               Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium             2:00pm 
163      Oakville BD                        Alliance United FC          L'Amoreaux #1                    7:00pm  
153      Sigma FC                           Aurora FC                   Stewart Burnett Park             7:00pm 

Thursday, July 26, 2018  
167      Oakville BD                        Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1                 9:00pm 

Friday, July 27, 2018        
165      Unionville Milliken SC             FC London                   German Canadian Stad             8:30pm 

Saturday, July 28, 2018  
168      Master's Futbol                    OSU Force                   Quinns Point                     3:30pm 
169      Darby FC                           Windsor TFC Stars           U of Windsor Stadium             4:00pm 

Sunday, July 29, 2018  
172      ProStars FC                        TFC III                     BMO Training Ground              1:00pm 
177      Sanjaxx Lions                      Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium               5:00pm  
178      Vaughan Azzurri                    Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1                  7:00pm  
176      North Mississauga SC               Aurora FC                   Stewart Burnett Park             7:00pm  

Tuesday, August 7, 2018      
230      TFC III                            Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove                    9:00pm  

Friday, August 10, 2018  
180     Vaughan Azzurri                     Darby FC                    Whitby Soccer Centre             8:00pm 

Saturday, August 11, 2018  
186     FC London                           Master's Futbol             L'Amoreaux #1                    8:00pm  
185     Windsor TFC Stars                   North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 2                 8:00pm  

Sunday, August 12, 2018  
188     Sigma FC                            TFC III                     BMO Training Ground             11:00am 
189     Aurora FC                           Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium             2:00pm 
192     OSU Force                           Oakville BD                 Sheridan Traf. Campus            4:00pm
193     Alliance United FC                  Woodbridgbe Strikers        Vaughan Grove 1                  7:00pm 
184     Toronto Skillz FC                   Unionville Milliken SC      Bill Crothers Cent               8:00pm  

Friday, August 17, 2018           
200     Alliance United FC                  Darby FC                    Whitby Soccer Centre             8:00pm 

Saturday, August 18, 2018 
194     Oakville BD                         FC London                   German Canadian Stadium          7:30pm 
199     Vaughan Azzurri                     North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 2                 8:00pm 
201     Sigma FC                            ProStars FC                 Victoria Park Brampton           8:30pm 

Sunday, August 19, 2018  
202     OSU Force                           TFC III                     BMO Training Ground              1:00pm  
205     Unionville Milliken SC              Aurora FC                   Steart Burnett Park              4:00pm  
206     Sanjaxx Lions                       Windsor TFC Stars           U of Windsor Stadium             4:00pm 
207     Master's Futbol                     Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium               5:00pm 

Wednesday, August 22, 2018  
248     TFC III                             Alliance United FC          Centennial College               8:00pm  

Friday, August 24, 2018   
209     ProStars FC                         Darby FC                    Whitby Soccer Centre             8:00pm 

Saturday, August 25, 2018  
210     Alliance United FC                  OSU Force                   Quinns Point                     3:30pm  
211     Unionville Milliken SC              Master's Fubol              L'Amoreaux #1                    8:00pm 

Sunday, August 26, 2018  
212     North Mississauga SC                TFC III                     BMO Training Ground              1:00pm 
214     FC London                           Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf                  3:00pm  
213     Sanjaxx Lions                       Oakville BD                 Bronte                           4:00pm  
215     Toronto Skillz FC                   Windsor TFC Stars           U of Windsor Stadium             4:00pm 
216     Sigma FC                            Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1                  7:00pm 

Wednesday, September 5, 2018  
250     Woodbridge Strikers                 Oakville BD                 TBD                              8:00pm  

Saturday, September 8, 2018  
217     Alliance United FC                  Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1                 4:00pm  
218     Oakville BD                         North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 2                 8:00pm 

Sunday, September 9, 2018  
220     Master's Futbol                     Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium             2:00pm  
221     OSU Force                           Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf                  3:00pm  
222     FC London                           Windsor TFC Stars           U of Windsor Stadium             4:00pm  
223     Aurora FC                           Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium               5:00pm  
224     ProStars FC                         Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1                  5:00pm  

Friday, September 14, 2018  
226     Sanjaxx Lions                       Unionville Milliken SC      Bill Crothers TC                 8:00pm  
227     North Mississauga SC                Master's Futbol             L'Amoreaux #1                    8:00pm 
228     Aurora FC                           FC London                   German Canadian Stad.            8:30pm  

Saturday, September 15, 2018   
232     Sigma FC                            Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf                  4:00pm 
225     Windsor TFC Stars                   OSU Force                   Ontario Soccer Stadium           8:00pm  

Sunday, September 16, 2018   
231     Darby FC                            Oakville BD                 Bronte                           4:00pm 

Saturday, September 22, 2018  
252     North Mississauga SC               Unionville Milliken SC      Bill Crothers TC                  6:00pm 
251     Vaughan Azzurri                    ProStars FC                 Victoria Park Brampton            7:00pm  
249     Darby FC                           Master's Futbol             L'Amoreaux #1                     8:00pm  

Sunday, September 23, 2018  
 56    Alliance United FC                 Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium               2:00pm  
247    OSU Force                          Aurora FC                   Stewart Burnett Park               4:00pm 
253    FC London                          Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium                 5:00pm  
 
 
September and October  An eight team championship will then take place with groups
playing down to a final on October 20th.  The winner will be chosen to compete
in the 2019 Canadian Cnampionship.  Details to follow.   

					  				  

back to soccer menu

.

.