2017 League 1 Ontario Men's Schedule, Results and Game Reports

Mon Jan  9    Over Fifty League1 Ontario Players Sign Professional Contracts Since Fall 2014 (from League 1 Ontario website)
Thu Jan 12    Seven League1 Alumni Eligible For MLS And NWSL Drafts This Weekend (from League 1 Ontario website)
Fri Jan 13    12 Ontario Players, Including 10 League1 Ontario Alumni, Called To Canada U-20 Camp (from League 1 Ontario website)
Sat Jan 14    Awuah And Reid Picked Up By MLS Sides' New York City FC And FC Dallas At SuperDraft 2017 (from League 1 Ontario website)
Thu Jan 19    Sigma's Nanco Is Third League1 Player Picked Up In MLS SuperDraft 2017 (from League 1 Ontario website)
Fri Jan 27    Ten League1 Alumni Selected For Canada Men's U20 Camp In Mexico (from League 1 Ontario website)
Fri Feb  3    17 League1 Women And Seven Men Made College Commitments For Signing Day 2017 (from League 1 Ontario website)
Fri Feb  3    FC London Announces New Technical Staff Structure, Head Coach (from League 1 Ontario website)
Sat Feb 11    Nine League1 Alumni Named To 20-Man CAN U20 Squad For CONCACAF Championship (from League 1 Ontario website)
Thu Feb 16    Durham's Dover Signs Contract With USL Club Rochester Rhinos (from League 1 Ontario website)

February 24, 2017 Toronto FC MLS--TFC President's Breakfast (by Rocket Robin) 
(page below the xxxx line in this article and you will find out that TFC III will be going professional! 

Sun Feb 26     Pro Directions:  North America (from League 1 Ontario website)

Mon Feb 27     League1 Ontario 2016 Defender Of The Year Niba MacDonald Signs With Slovakia's FC Nitra 
(from League 1 Ontario website)

Mon Mar  6      Toronto FC III: Viareggio Cup Preview (from torontofc.ca website)

Thu Mar  9      Canada Soccer Announces Inclusion of League1 And PLSQ Champions in 2018 Canadian Championship 
(from League 1 Ontario website)  

Fri Mar 10      League1 Ontario Unveils Men's And Women's 2017 Regular Season Schedule (from League 1 Ontario website)

Sun Mar 12      Five More League1 Players Sign Professional Contracts (from League 1 Ontario website)

Mon Mar 13      (Toronto FC III) Viareggio Cup Journal:  The Comeback Kids (from torontofc.ca website)
Wed Mar 15      (Toronto FC III) Viareggio Cup Journal:  Tournament Match Day 2 (from torontofc.ca website)
Sat Mar 18      (Toronto FC III) Viareggio Cup Journal:  Final Recap (from torontofc.ca website)

Fri Mar 17      League 1 Ontario Selects      2         Ottawa Fury (USL)       4          University of Ottawa        
................game report:...(from League 1 Ontario website)...(from uslsoccer.com)
...(from OttawaFuryFC.com)

Tue Mar 21      New Club Profile:  OSU Force (from League 1 Ontario website)

Mens 2017 Regular Season Game Schedule 

  Date     Game ID   Visitor                    Home                        Location                    Time
Sat Apr 29     5     Durham United FA           Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf             3:00 PM EDT   
               1     OSU Force                  Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS    4:00 PM EDT   
               2     North Mississauga SC       Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School     4:00 PM EDT   
               3     Woodbridge Strikers        Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1                9:00 PM EDT  

Sun Apr 30  
               4     FC London                  Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground         1:00 PM EDT   
               7     ProStars FC                Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium        2:00 PM EDT   
               6     North Toronto Nitros       Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium          4:00 PM EDT   
               8     Sigma FC                   Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Trafalgar Campus   4:00 PM EDT  


Fri May  5     9     North Mississauga SC       ProStars FC                 Terry Fox Stadium Brampton  7:00 PM EDT  
 
Sat May  6    14     Toronto Skillz FC          Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf             3:00 PM EDT   
              10     Oakville Blue Devils       Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School     4:00 PM EDT   
              11     North Toronto Nitros       Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS    7:00 PM EDT   
              12     OSU Force                  Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1                9:00 PM EDT  
 
Sun May  7    13     Sigma FC                   Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground         1:00 PM EDT   
              15     FC London                  Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium        2:00 PM EDT   
              16     Durham United FA           Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1             7:00 PM EDT 

Fri May 12    17     Sigma FC                   ProStars FC                 Terry Fox Stadium Brampton  7:00 PM EDT   
              18     Aurora FC                  Durham United FA            Pickering Soccer Complex    7:30 PM EDT   
              19     North Mississauga SC       FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT 

Sat May 13    20     Toronto Skillz FC          OSU Force                   MNP Stadium (Carleton U)    3:00 PM EDT   
              21     Master's Futbol            Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf             3:30 PM EDT 

Sun May 14    23     Windsor TFC Stars          Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium        2:00 PM EDT   
              22     Toronto FC Academy         Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Trafalgar Campus   4:00 PM EDT   
              24     Woodbridge Strikers        North Toronto Nitros        Varsity Stadium             4:30 PM EDT  

Fri May 19    25     OSU Force                  Durham United FA            Pickering Soccer Complex    7:30 PM EDT   
              26     Oakville Blue Devils       FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT 

Sat May 20    29     North Mississauga SC       Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground         1:00 PM EDT   
              27     ProStars FC                Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School     4:00 PM EDT  
			  
Sun May 21    30     Sigma FC                   Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium        2:00 PM EDT   
              87     Woodbridge Strikers        Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium          4:00 PM EDT   
              31     Vaughan Azzurri            North Toronto Nitros        Varsity Stadium             4:30 PM EDT   
              28     Master's Futbol            Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS    5:00 PM EDT 
			  

Fri May 26    33     FC London                  ProStars FC                 Terry Fox Stadium Brampton  7:00 PM EDT  
 
Sat May 27    34     Vaughan Azzurri            OSU Force                   MNP Stadium (Carleton U)    3:00 PM EDT   
              35     Sigma FC                   Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School     4:00 PM EDT   
              90     Woodbridge Strikers        Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS    7:00 PM EDT 
 
Sun May 28    36     Sanjaxx Lions              Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground         1:00 PM EDT   
              37     Durham United FA           Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium          4:00 PM EDT   
              38     North Mississauga SC       Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Trafalgar Campus   4:00 PM EDT   
              39     Master's Futbol            North Toronto Nitros        Varsity Stadium             4:30 PM EDT  



Fri Jun  2    41     Windsor TFC Stars          FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT 

Sat Jun  3    43     North Mississauga SC       Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre Indoor - Mississauga  4:00 PM EDT   
              42     Vaughan Azzurri            Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS  7:00 PM EDT   
              44     Toronto Skillz FC          Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1  9:00 PM EDT  
 
Sun Jun  4    45     ProStars FC                Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground  1:00 PM EDT   
              46     OSU Force                  Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  3:45 PM EDT   
              47     Sanjaxx Lions              Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Trafalgar Campus  4:00 PM EDT   
              48     Durham United FA           North Toronto Nitros        Varsity Stadium  4:30 PM EDT  


Fri Jun  9    49     Master's Futbol            Durham United FA            Kinsmen Park Large Turf Pickering  7:30 PM EDT  

Sat Jun 10    55     Woodbridge Strikers        Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf  3:30 PM EDT   
              50     FC London                  Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre Indoor - Mississauga  4:00 PM EDT   
              51     Toronto FC Academy         Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School  4:00 PM EDT   
              52     Sanjaxx Lions              North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre Indoor - Mississauga  7:00 PM EDT   
              53     Oakville Blue Devils       ProStars FC                 Avondale Stadium  7:00 PM EDT 
 
Sun Jun 11    54     Aurora FC                  Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium  4:00 PM EDT   
              56     OSU Force                  North Toronto Nitros        Varsity Stadium  4:30 PM EDT  


Fri Jun 16   228     Durham United FA           North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre Indoor - Mississauga  8:00 PM EDT  

Sat Jun 17   232     North Toronto Nitros       ProStars FC                 Avondale Stadium  11:30 AM EDT   
             230     Master's Futbol            Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre Indoor - Mississauga  4:00 PM EDT   
             229     Woodbridge Strikers        Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School  4:00 PM EDT   
             231     Vaughan Azzurri            FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT 

Sun Jun 18   234     OSU Force                  Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Trafalgar Campus  1:00 PM EDT   
             233     Aurora FC                  Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground  1:00 PM EDT   
             235     Toronto Skillz FC          Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium  2:00 PM EDT  


Fri Jun 23   236     Toronto FC Academy         Durham United FA            Kinsmen Park Large Turf Pickering  7:30 PM EDT 

Sat Jun 24   237     ProStars FC                OSU Force                   Terry Fox South  3:00 PM EDT   
             238     North Mississauga SC       Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS  7:00 PM EDT   
             239     Sanjaxx Lions              Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1  9:00 PM EDT  

Sun Jun 25   240     Windsor TFC Stars          Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf  2:00 PM EDT   
             241     Sigma FC                   Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium  4:00 PM EDT   
             242     Oakville Blue Devils       North Toronto Nitros        Varsity Stadium  4:30 PM EDT   
             243     FC London                  Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  7:00 PM EDT  
			 
Fri Jun 30   247     Aurora FC                  ProStars FC                 Avondale Stadium  7:00 PM EDT   
             244     Toronto Skillz FC          FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT   
             250     North Mississauga SC       North Toronto Nitros        Varsity Stadium  8:30 PM EDT  
			  
Sat Jul  1   245     Toronto FC Academy         OSU Force                   Terry Fox South  3:00 PM EDT   
             246     Master's Futbol            Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School  4:00 PM EDT 
			 
Sun Jul  2   248     Sigma FC                   Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf  2:00 PM EDT   
             249     Durham United FA           Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Trafalgar Campus  4:00 PM EDT   
             251     Sanjaxx Lions              Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  7:00 PM EDT 
			  

Fri Jul  7   252     Sanjaxx Lions              Durham United FA            Kinsmen Park Large Turf Pickering  7:30 PM EDT 

Sat Jul  8   253     FC London                  OSU Force                   Terry Fox South  3:00 PM EDT   
             254     Sigma FC                   Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS 7:00 PM EDT   
             255     Woodbridge Strikers        North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 1  7:00 PM EDT   
             256     ProStars FC                Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1  9:00 PM EDT  

Sun Jul  9   258     Oakville Blue Devils       Toronto Skillz FC           LAmoreaux #1  12:00 PM EDT   
             257     Vaughan Azzurri            Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground  1:00 PM EDT   
             259     Windsor TFC Stars          North Toronto Nitros        Varsity Stadium  4:30 PM EDT  
			  
Sat Jul 15   263     Vaughan Azzurri            ProStars FC                 Avondale Stadium  11:30 AM EDT   
             260     OSU Force                  Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1  4:00 PM EDT   
             292     FC London                  Durham United FA            Kinsmen Park Large Turf Pickering  5:00 PM EDT   
             262     Windsor TFC Stars          Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS   7:00 PM EDT   
             264     Master's Futbol            North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 1  7:00 PM EDT 

Sun Jul 16   277     OSU Force                  Windsor TFC Stars           Vaughan Grove 1 - Woodbridge  1:00 PM EDT   
             265     Toronto Skillz FC          Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground  1:00 PM EDT   
             266     North Toronto Nitros       Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium  2:00 PM EDT   
             267     Woodbridge Strikers        Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Trafalgar Campus  4:00 PM EDT 
			 

Fri Jul 21   268     Aurora FC                  FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT 

Sat Jul 22   269     Sanjaxx Lions              OSU Force                   Terry Fox South  3:00 PM EDT   
             270     Durham United FA           Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School  4:00 PM EDT   
             271     Toronto FC Academy         Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1  9:00 PM EDT 

Sun Jul 23   273     Oakville Blue Devils       Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf  2:00 PM EDT   
             272     North Mississauga SC       Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium  4:00 PM EDT   
             275     ProStars FC                Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  7:00 PM EDT   
             274     Sigma FC                   North Toronto Nitros        Varsity Stadium  8:30 PM EDT  

Fri Jul 28   276     North Toronto Nitros       FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT 

Sat Jul 29   278     Durham United FA           Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1  4:00 PM EDT   
             279     Toronto Skillz FC          ProStars FC                 Avondale Stadium  7:00 PM EDT  

Sun Jul 30   280     North Mississauga SC       Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf  2:00 PM EDT   
             281     Aurora FC                  Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium  2:00 PM EDT   
             282     Master's Futbol            Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Trafalgar Campus  4:00 PM EDT   
             283     Toronto FC Academy         Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  7:00 PM EDT 


Thu Aug  3    67     Oakville Blue Devils       Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1  9:00 PM EDT 

Wed Aug  9    112    Vaughan Azzurri            Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  9:00 PM EDT 

Fri Aug 11    284    ProStars FC                Durham United FA            Kinsmen Park Large Turf Pickering  7:30 PM EDT 

Sat Aug 12    285    Woodbridge Strikers        Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1  4:00 PM EDT   
              288    FC London                  Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1  7:00 PM EDT   
              287    Oakville Blue Devils       Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS  7:00 PM EDT   
              286    OSU Force                  North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 1  7:00 PM EDT 

Sun Aug 13    289    North Toronto Nitros       Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground  1:00 PM EDT   
              291    Vaughan Azzurri            Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium  2:00 PM EDT   
              290    Windsor TFC Stars          Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium  4:00 PM EDT 
 
Fri Aug 18     57    Vaughan Azzurri            Durham United FA            Kinsmen Park Large Turf Pickering  7:30 PM EDT   
               58    Sanjaxx Lions              FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT  


Sat Aug 19     59    Aurora FC                  OSU Force                   Terry Fox South  3:00 PM EDT   
               60    Toronto FC Academy         Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1  4:00 PM EDT   
               61    ProStars FC                North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 1  7:00 PM EDT  
               
Sun Aug 20     63    Toronto Skillz FC          North Toronto Nitros        Downsview Turf 2  2:00 PM EDT   
               62    Windsor TFC Stars          Oakville Blue Devils        Sheridan Trafalgar Campus  4:00 PM EDT   
               64    Master's Futbol            Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  7:00 PM EDT 
			  

Fri Aug 25     65    Toronto FC Academy         FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT 

Sat Aug 26     66    Durham United FA           Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS  4:00 PM EDT   
               69    Sanjaxx Lions              ProStars FC                 Avondale Stadium  7:00 PM EDT   
               68    Windsor TFC Stars          North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 1  7:00 PM EDT   
               70    Vaughan Azzurri            Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1  9:00 PM EDT 

Sun Aug 27     71    OSU Force                  Toronto Skillz FC           LAmoreaux #1  12:00 PM EDT   
               72    North Toronto Nitros       Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  7:00 PM EDT  
			  
Fri Sep  8     73    Woodbridge Strikers        Durham United FA            Kinsmen Park Large Turf Pickering  7:30 PM EDT   
               74    Sigma FC                   FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM ED 

Sat Sep  9     75    Master's Futbol            OSU Force                   MNP Stadium (Carleton U)  3:00 PM EDT 

Sun Sep 10     76    Windsor TFC Stars          Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground  1:00 PM EDT   
               80    Aurora FC                  North Toronto Nitros        Downsview Turf 2  2:00 PM EDT   
               78    North Mississauga SC       Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium  2:00 PM EDT   
               77    Vaughan Azzurri            Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium  4:00 PM EDT   
               79    ProStars FC                Oakville Blue Devils        Bronte  4:00 PM EDT  
			  
Sat Sep 16     81    Durham United FA           OSU Force                   Terry Fox South  3:00 PM EDT   
               82    ProStars FC                Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1  4:00 PM EDT   
               83    Sanjaxx Lions              Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School  4:00 PM EDT   
               84    FC London                  North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 1  7:00 PM EDT   
               85    Aurora FC                  Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1  9:00 PM EDT   
 
Sun Sep 17     86    Oakville Blue Devils       Toronto FC Academy          Kia Training Ground  1:00 PM EDT   
               88    North Toronto Nitros       Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf  3:00 PM EDT   
               32    Toronto Skillz FC          Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  7:00 PM EDT 
			  

Fri Sep 22     89     Toronto Skillz FC         Durham United FA            Kinsmen Park Large Turf Pickering  7:30 PM EDT 
			  
Sat Sep 23     91     Sanjaxx Lions             Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1  4:00 PM EDT   
               94     North Toronto Nitros      Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1      7:00 PM EDT   
               92     Toronto FC Academy        North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 1  7:00 PM EDT   
               93     Windsor TFC Stars         ProStars FC                 Avondale Stadium  7:00 PM EDT 

Sun Sep 24     95     OSU Force                 Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf  3:00 PM EDT   
               96     FC London                 Oakville Blue Devils        Bronte  4:00 PM EDT   
               40     Aurora FC                 Woodbridge Strikers         Vaughan Grove 1  7:00 PM EDT 

Fri Sep 29     97     North Toronto Nitros      Durham United FA            Kinsmen Park Large Turf Pickering  7:30 PM EDT   
              227     Sigma FC                  North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 1  8:00 PM EDT  

Sat Sep 30    101     Toronto FC Academy        ProStars FC                 Avondale Stadium  11:30 AM EDT   
               98     Woodbridge Strikers       OSU Force                   Terry Fox South  3:00 PM EDT   
               99     FC London                 Windsor TFC Stars           Lajeunnesse High School  4:00 PM EDT 
			  
Sun Oct  1    104     Oakville Blue Devils      Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium  2:00 PM EDT   
              102     Aurora FC                 Vaughan Azzurri             McNaughton Turf  3:00 PM EDT   
              103     Master's Futbol           Toronto Skillz FC           Birchmount Stadium 4:00 PM EDT 

Fri Oct  6    105     ProStars FC               FC London                   German Canadian FC Stadium Field  8:00 PM EDT 

Sat Oct  7    106     North Toronto Nitros      OSU Force                   Terry Fox South  3:00 PM EDT   
              108     Windsor TFC Stars         Sigma FC                    Hershey Centre 1  4:00 PM EDT   
              107     Toronto Skillz FC         Aurora FC                   St. Maximillion Kolbe HS  7:00 PM EDT   
              109     Oakville Blue Devils      North Mississauga SC        Hershey Centre 1  7:00 PM EDT   
              110     Durham United FA          Master's Futbol             LAmoreaux #1  9:00 PM EDT  

Sun Oct  8    226     Toronto FC Academy        Sanjaxx Lions               Monarch Park Stadium  2:00 PM EDT 

back to soccer menu

.

.